Golden sun and Helichrysum…

Helichrysum Essential oil and it’s beauty…

One of my favourite batches to make is the Rejuvenating Oil. When I’m mixing it, my whole creative space fills with the heavenly smell of Helichrysum essential oil! It gets me every time. I think I’m in love with it.

Funnily enough one of the places it is native to is my homeland, South Africa, with over 250 species. Its name is derived from the Greek word helios (sun) and chrysos (gold), referring to the vibrant yellow-gold colour many of the flowers are (hehe, that Greek etymology reminds me of My Big Fat Greek Wedding!). We called them everlastings, because when you pick and dry them they keep their colour forever. Our old farmhouse always had a bunch or three hanging at the corners of door-frames. Until I moved to NZ and Bee Sensual creations began, I had never actually come across this essential oil, which is when I learnt just how incredibly healing it is.

Golden suns of helichrysum varieties - Rejuvenating Oil

The golden faces of different helichrysum varieties – Rejuvenating Oil

Helichrysum for healing…

Traditionally it’s been used for its amazing skin healing properties. Believed to have incredible regenerating qualities, it is ideal for all types of skin damage (especially scarring and sunburn) and various skin conditions like eczema and acne. Among others it is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anti-fungal.

It has such a beautiful scent and emotionally it soothes away deep stress and scarring, and is wonderful for sleep. The Zulu and the Xhosa in South Africa actually burn the leaves like incense in ceremonial rituals. My mum and I have taken a leaf out of their book and string bunches together into smudging sticks.

It does love the beach (maybe another reason I’m a fan), and there is a rambling bush of helichrysum (petiolare) down on the sandy roadside in Taupo Bay. So keep an eye out for it wherever you are, especially in dry, coastal areas and pick some to put under your pillow or on your desk.

It looks quite different to the variety used in the Rejuvenating Oil (italicum).

Helichrysum petiolare (in NZ)

Helichrysum petiolare (in NZ)

Image found here

Italicum

Helichrysum italicum (in Rejuvenating Oil)

Do you have a favourite essential oil? What makes it one of your favourites and how do you use it?